2012 State Democratic Candidates

Statewide Candidates

Matt Varilek
Congress – At Large
Website | Twitter
Matt McGovern
Public Utilities Commission
Website | Twitter
Nick Nemec
Public Utilities Commission

Senate Candidates

Senator Jason Frerichs
(Wilmot) – District 1
Website | Email | Twitter
605.938.4208
Chuck Welke
(Warner) – District 2
Email
605.229.1467
Paul Dennert
(Aberdeen) – District 3
Steve Street
(Milbank) – District 4
Email | Facebook
605.432.9228 
Jeff Dunn
(Watertown) – District 5
Email
605.882.7019
Richard Schriever
(Lennox) – District 6
Email
605.647.3082
Pam Merchant
(Brookings) – District 7
Website | Email | Facebook
605.695.1996
Charlie Johnson
(Madison) – District 8
Paul Thompson
(Sioux Falls) – District 10
Tom Cool
(Sioux Falls) – District 11
Email | Facebook
605.370.1188

Kent Alberty

(Sioux Falls) – District 12
Email | Facebook
605.334.9762
Sam Khoroosi
(Sioux Falls) – District 13
Email
Brian Kaatz
(Sioux Falls) – District 14
Email
605.338.1291 
Senator Angie Buhl
(Sioux Falls) – Senator, District 15
Website | Email | Facebook | Twitter
605.376.2512
Mike O’Connor
(Alcester) – District 16
Email
605.670.9144
Representative Tom Jones
(Viborg) – District 17
605.766.5457
David Allen
(Yankton) – District 18
Twitter 
Representative Frank Kloucek
(Scotland) – District 19
Email
605.583.4468
Quinten Burg
(Wessington Springs) – District 20
605.539.1373
Senator Billie Sutton
(Burke) – District 21
Chris Studer
(Huron) – District 22
Email | Facebook | Twitter
605.350.4170
Dan Ahlers
(Dell Rapids) – District 25
Website | Email | Facebook
605.940.3017
Representative Larry Lucas
(Mission) – District 26
Email
605.208.8333
Senator Jim Bradford
(Pine Ridge) – District 27
605.685.4241

House Candidates

Representative Susan Wismer
(Britton) – District 1
Email | Twitter
605.448.5189
Representative Dennis Feickert
(Aberdeen) – District 1
Email
605.225.5844
Dennis Nemmers
(Castlewood)– District 2
Danny Miles
(Conde) – District 2
Email
605.380.8303
Bill Antonides
(Aberdeen) – District 3
Email | Facebook
605.229.4712
Zach Anderson
District 3
Email | Facebook
605.228.1980
Kathy Tyler
District 4
Email | WebsiteFacebook
605.237.0228
Jim Peterson
(Revillo) – District 4
Email
605.623.4573
Dorothy Kellogg
(Watertown) – District 5
605.886.1930
Michael Jauron
(Sioux Falls) – District 6
Joe Weis
(Tea) – District 6
Email
605.498.2424
Representative Spence Hawley
(Brookings) – District 7
Email | Website | Facebook
605.692.9716
Linda Brandt
(Brookings) – District 7
Scott Parsley
(Madison) – District 8
Email | Facebook
605.270.2416
Roy Lindsay
(Madison) – District 8
Email
605.256.4235
Mark Anderson
(Sioux Falls) – District 9
Email
605.339.7284
Paula Hawks
(Hartford) – District 9
Email | Website | Facebook
605.254.2440
Jo Hausman
(Brandon) – District 10
Email
605.221.5605 
Brian Parsons
(Sioux Falls) – District 10
Email
605.333.9823 
Jim Larson
(Sioux Falls) – District 11
605.362.4002
Darryl Solberg
(Sioux Falls) – District 11
Mike Knudson
(Sioux Falls) – District 12
Website | Email | Twitter
605.310.4509
Susan Randall
(Sioux Falls) – District 12
Website | Email
605.941.4440
Representative Marc Feinstein
(Sioux Falls) – District 14
Website | Email
605.360.1927
Jeff Winters
(Sioux Falls) – District 14
Facebook
Representative Pat. Kirschman
(Sioux Falls) – District 15
Email
605.366.4798
Karen Soli
(Sioux Falls) – District 15
Facebook
Ann Tornberg
(Beresford) – District 16
Email | Facebook
605.957.4411
Stanley Jacobson
(Hudson) – District 16
Email
605.984.2195 
Ray Ring
(Vermillion) – District 17
Email
605.624.8136
Marion Sorlien
(Viborg) – District 17
Email
605.766.5662
Charlie Gross
(Yankton) – District 18
Representative Bernie Hunhoff
(Yankton) – District 18
Email
605.665.2975
Alan Fenner
(Menno) – District 19
Email
605.387.2899
Jim Schorzmann
(Mitchell) – District 20
Email
605.996.8031
David Mitchell
(Mitchell) District 20
Julie Bartling
(Burke) – District 21
Email
605.775.2937
Gary Coleman
(Dante) – District 21
Email
605.384.5683
Representative Peggy Gibson
(Huron) – District 22
Website | Email
605.352.9862
Dale Hargens
(Huron) – District 22
Email
605.853.2142
Bill Laird
(Sioux Falls) – District 25
605.338.7614
Janelle Smedsrud
(Sioux Falls) – District 25
Email
605.201.1713 
Troy Heinert
(Mission) – District 26-A
Maynard Konechne
(Kimball) – District 26-B
Representative Kevin Killer
(Pine Ridge) – District 27
Email
605.454.8105
Kathleen Ann
(Scenic) – District 27
Email
605.993.6295
Representative Dean Schrempp
(Lantry) – District 28-A
Jackie Swanson
(Rapid City) – District 32
Facebook
Robin Page
(Rapid City) – District 33
Email
605.415.5968
John Willman
(Rapid City) – District 34
Email
605.343.1155
Mike Reardon
(Rapid City) – District 34
Email
605.431.6059
Jay Pond
(Rapid City) – District 35
Email
605.393-2676
Shane Liebig
(Rapid City) – District 35