South Dakota Legislators

These are the listings of the state legislators. Please click on the name for contact information. 

District 01 (Brown, Day, Marshall, Roberts)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Feickert, Dennis House Incumbent Democrat Farmer/Rancher/Retired Fireman & Co. Commissioner
Frerichs, Jason Senate Incumbent Democrat Farmer/Rancher
McCleerey, Steven D House New Member Democrat Grain Farmer, Cow/Calf Operator; Volunteer

 

District 02 (Brown, Clark, Hamlin, Spink)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Greenfield, Brock L Senate Other House Republican Businessman/Sub. Teacher/Coach
Greenfield, Lana House New Member Republican Retired Teacher, Business Owner
Tulson, Burt House Incumbent Republican Retired Contractor/Substitute Teacher/Farm Owner

 

District 03 (Brown)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Kaiser, Dan House Incumbent Republican Police Officer
Novstrup, Al House Other House Republican Small Business Owner
Novstrup, David Senate Other House Republican Small Business Owner/Realtor

 

District 04 (Brookings, Codington, Deuel, Grant)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Deutsch, Fred E House New Member Republican Chiropractor
Peterson, Jim Senate Other House Democrat Farmer
Wiik, John J House New Member Republican Parts Manager/The Shop Inc.

 

District 05 (Codington)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Holien, Ried Senate Incumbent Republican Writer/Businessman
Schoenbeck, Lee House New Member Republican Attorney
Solum, Roger D House Incumbent Republican Teacher/Retired Military

 

District 06 (Lincoln)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Latterell, Isaac House Incumbent Republican Technology Consultant
Otten, Ernie Senate Incumbent Republican Contractor Sales
Otten, Herman House Incumbent Republican Contractor

 

District 07 (Brookings)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Hawley, Spencer House Incumbent Democrat Insurance Agent
Munsterman, Scott House Incumbent Republican Chiropractor
Tidemann, Larry Senate Incumbent Republican Retired Associate Dean

 

District 08 (Lake, Miner, Moody, Sanborn)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Heinemann, Leslie House Incumbent Republican Dentist/Farmer
Parsley, Scott Senate Other House Democrat Utility Management
Wollmann, Mathew J House New Member Republican Tech Support/Madison Central School District

 

District 09 (Minnehaha)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Hawks, Paula House Incumbent Democrat Training Specialist
Peters, Deb Senate Incumbent Republican CPA/Small Business Owner
Steinhauer, Wayne H House Govs. Appointment Republican Business Owner

 

District 10 (Minnehaha)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Haggar, Don House Incumbent Republican Insurance Sales
Haggar, Jenna Senate Other House Republican Entrepreneur
Haugaard, Steven G House New Member Republican Lawyer

 

District 11 (Minnehaha)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Omdahl, David M Senate Incumbent Republican Engineer/Auctioneer
Stalzer, Jim House Incumbent Republican Retired Information Technology
Willadsen, Mark K House Incumbent Republican Farmers Insurance Agent

 

District 12 (Lincoln, Minnehaha)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Beal, Arch House New Member Republican Business Owner
Curd, R. Blake Senate Incumbent Republican Orthopedic Surgeon
Jensen, Alex P House New Member Republican Realtor

 

District 13 (Lincoln, Minnehaha)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Heineman, Phyllis M Senate Incumbent Republican Homemaker/Former Teacher
Mickelson, G. Mark House Incumbent Republican Mickelson & Company (Finance)
Westra, Steve House Incumbent Republican COO, Hegg Companies

 

District 14 (Minnehaha)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Holmes, Thomas R House New Member Republican Retired Educator
Soholt, Deb Senate Incumbent Republican RN/Health Care Director
Zikmund, Larry P House New Member Republican Retired Association Management/Educator

 

District 15 (Minnehaha)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Buhl O’Donnell, Angie Senate Incumbent Democrat Patient Care Technician
Kirschman, Patrick A House Incumbent Democrat Retired Baker
Soli, Karen House Incumbent Democrat Clergy

 

District 16 (Lincoln, Union)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Anderson, David L House Incumbent Republican Farming/Insurance
Bolin, Jim House Incumbent Republican Retired Teacher
Shorma, William J Senate Govs. Appointment Republican Business Owner

 

District 17 (Clay, Turner)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Rasmussen, Nancy House Incumbent Republican Paraprofessional/SPED
Ring, Ray House Incumbent Democrat Retired
Rusch, Arthur L Senate New Member Republican Retired Circuit Judge/Writer

 

District 18 (Yankton)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Hunhoff, Bernie Senate Other House Democrat Writer
Hunhoff, Jean House Other House Republican RN
Stevens, Mike House Incumbent Republican Attorney

 

District 19 (Bon Homme, Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson, McCook)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Peterson, Kent S House New Member Republican Farmer
Schoenfish, Kyle House Incumbent Republican Accountant
Van Gerpen, Bill Senate Incumbent Republican PT Pastor/Farmer/Ret. LTC Natl. Guard

 

District 20 (Aurora, Davison, Jerauld)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Klumb, Joshua M House New Member Republican Agricultural Producer
Rozum, Tona House Incumbent Republican Financial Advisor
Vehle, Mike Senate Incumbent Republican Retired

 

District 21 (Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Gregory, Tripp)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Bartling, Julie House Incumbent Democrat Business Owner
Qualm, Lee House Incumbent Republican Farmer
Sutton, Billie H Senate Incumbent Democrat Investment Consultant/Rancher

 

District 22 (Beadle, Kingsbury)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Gibson, Peggy House Incumbent Democrat Former Teacher/Community Volunteer
Werner, Dick House Incumbent Republican Business Owner/Farmer/Financial Consultant
White, Jim Senate Incumbent Republican Retired

 

District 23 (Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, Hand, McPherson, Potter, Spink, Walworth)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Brown, Corey Senate Incumbent Republican Insurance
Cronin, Justin R House Incumbent Republican Self Employed
Harrison, Michele K House New Member Republican Ex. Director, Mobridge Economic Development Corp.

 

District 24 (Hughes, Hyde, Stanley, Sully)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Duvall, Mary House Incumbent Republican Communications Consultant
Monroe, Jeff Senate Incumbent Republican Chiropractor
Rounds, Tim House Incumbent Republican Insurance

 

District 25 (Minnehaha)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Fiegen, Scott Senate Govs. Appointment Republican Director of Software Engineering
Hunt, Roger W House New Member Republican Attorney
Langer, Kris K House Incumbent Republican Realtor

 

District 26 (Brule, Buffalo, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Todd)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Heinert, Troy Senate Other House Democrat Rancher/Rodeo Cowboy

 

District 26A (Mellette, Todd)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Bordeaux, Shawn L House New Member Democrat Dir., Institute of Tribal Lands, Sinte Gleska Univ

 

District 26B (Brule, Buffalo, Jones, Lyman)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Schaefer, James House Incumbent Republican Rancher

 

District 27 (Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Oglala Lakota, Pennington)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Bradford, Jim Senate Incumbent Democrat Retired Teacher/Rancher
Killer, Kevin House Incumbent Democrat Ex. Director/Non-Profit
May, Elizabeth House Incumbent Republican Rancher/Small Business Owner

 

District 28 (Butte, Corson, Dewey, Harding, Perkins, Ziebach)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Olson, Betty Senate Other House Republican Rancher/EMT/Substitute Teacher

 

District 28A (Corson, Dewey, Ziebach)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Schrempp, Dean House Incumbent Democrat Rancher

 

District 28B (Butte, Harding, Perkins)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Marty, J. Sam House New Member Republican Rancher

 

District 29 (Butte, Meade, Pennington)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Brunner, Thomas J House New Member Republican Farmer
Cammack, Gary Senate Other House Republican Rancher/Business Owner
Wink, Dean House Incumbent Republican Rancher

 

District 30 (Custer, Fall River, Pennington)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Rampelberg, Bruce Senate Incumbent Republican Retired Banker
Russell, Lance House Incumbent Republican Attorney
Verchio, Mike House Incumbent Republican Retired

 

District 31 (Lawrence)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Ewing, Bob Senate Incumbent Republican Small Business Owner/Rancher
Johns, Timothy R House Incumbent Republican Lawyer
Romkema, Fred House Incumbent Republican Small Business Owner

 

District 32 (Pennington)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Conzet, Kristin A House Incumbent Republican Business Owner
Gosch, Brian G House Incumbent Republican Attorney
Solano, Alan Senate Incumbent Republican Chief Executive

 

District 33 (Meade, Pennington)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Craig, Scott W House Incumbent Republican Pastor
Jensen, Phil Senate Incumbent Republican Small Business Owner
Sly, Jacqueline House Incumbent Republican Retired Teacher

 

District 34 (Pennington)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Dryden, Dan House Incumbent Republican Retired School Business Manager
Partridge, Jeffrey D House New Member Republican Financial Adviser
Tieszen, Craig Senate Incumbent Republican Retired Police Chief

 

District 35 (Pennington)

 

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Campbell, Blaine “Chip” House Incumbent Republican Self-employed sub-contractor
DiSanto, Lynne A House New Member Republican Self-Employed
Haverly, Terri L Senate New Member Republican VP RC Economic Development